Incident Cessna F172 Skyhawk G-APSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32875

Date:Friday 2 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APSZ
MSN: 46472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built at Witchita, Kansas 1959, and initially registered as N6372E. First registered in the UK on 21.5.59 as G-APSZ to Buonfortunta Ltd, Sidcup, Kent (and based at Biggin Hill). Sold on eight times between 27.8.65 and 7.5.81; last owner Matthew James Butler & Partners, Manchester (and based at Barton).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned in a gale whilst parked at Barton Aerodrome, Barton, Lancashire, on 2.3.84. Registration cancelled 8.1.85 as "P.W.F.U" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APSZ-3.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1270406/