Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander H4-AAC, Sunday 22 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Solomon Islands Airlines
Registration: H4-AAC
MSN: 613
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Bellona Island -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bellona Airport (BNY/AGGB)
Destination airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While attempting to return to Bellona after encountering weather, the pilot became disoriented and was unable to locate Bellona. The plane ditched into the sea after running out of fuel while the pilot was in radio contact.
The airplane was never found.

The chief pilot Solomon Islands Airlines at the time claimed that the local population had stolen the battery from the navaid at Bellona which interfered with a safe return to Honiara.

Sources:

Flight International 20 January 1979
Peter Thompson (E-mail, 10-8-2010)
World Directory of Airliner Crashes