| Date: | Friday 20 October 1978 |
| Time: | 10:33 |
| Type: | Learjet 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Kelco Aircraft |
| Registration: | N100MK |
| MSN: | 25-019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,4 km SE of Vickery, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland (unknown airport), OH |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland (unknown airport), OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lost control at FL165 and crashed in a 60deg nose down attitude during pilot checkride.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
personnel - production-design-personnel: poor/inadequate design
systems - auto pilot: servo
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI78FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location