Runway excursion Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.760B Paris II N760J, Tuesday 17 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1978
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.760B Paris II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N760J
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Alief, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brownsville Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Paris II jet initiated a go-around after a failed attempt to land at Brownsville Airport, Texas, and retracted the gear. The aircraft lost height and speed, stalled and skidded off end of runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - delayed in initiating go-around
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR:
terrain - rough/uneven
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79DA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB