This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAY-1995 |
Time: | 12:10 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F150M (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Bagby Aviation |
Registration: | G-AVGV |
C/n / msn: | F150-0149 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG) |
Destination airport: | Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG) |
Narrative:Cessna G-AVGV crashed on landing at Bagby on 8.5.1995 when the aircraft was affected by wind-shear, the aircraft stalled and its left wingtip struck the ground. The aircraft bounced on landing and left grass runway 24 to the left hand side, ending up in rough ploughed/cultivated ground. It is believed the pilot escaped injury but the aircraft was written off as a result of the damage sustained to the nose landing gear, engine cowlings, propellor, and left wing.
Registration G-AVGV cancelled by the CAA on 19.07.1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f091e5274a1314000305/Cessna_F150G__G-AVGV_07-95.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVGV 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/avgv.html 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=100&count=50]