Accident Antonov An-12 , Monday 9 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Ethiopia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov was shot down by rockets while on final approach somewhere in Ethiopia. The plane and crew were from Jankoy AFB, Crymea. All aboard were killed.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov