| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1978 |
| Time: | 19:52 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87437 |
| MSN: | 9431335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6291 hours |
| Cycles: | 5110 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7,5 km SW of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Destination airport: | Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU) |
Narrative:The Yak-40 operated on a domestic flight from Sverdlovsk (now named Yekaterinburg) to Kostanay and Dzhambul. The aircraft took off at 19:48:30 hours local time in darkness.
Throughout the flight, the engine thrust was insufficient. The aircraft climbed at a very shallow angle. At 19:50:25, at an altitude of just 100 m, the flight crew reported the failure of engine no.1. The flight crew turned left in an effort to return to the airport.
The aircraft struck trees on a hillside, 86 m above airfield elevation, and crashed.
It was determined that the crew failed to select engine anti-ice before takeoff. Additionally the maximum take-off weight of the aircraft was exceeded by 419 kg.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports Location