Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87544, Monday 2 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87544
MSN: 9530942
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tbilisi Airport (TBS) -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Narrative:
The hydraulic system of the Yak-40 failed during a night-time flight to Tbilisi (TBS). The crew were only able to lower the undercarriage and carried out a flapless landing. They touched down at a speed of 250 km/h (135 kts) and overran the end of the runway at a speed of 165 km/h (89 knots). It hit a concrete mast and broke in three.
The flight originated in Ulyanovsk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 362

Location