| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LSB |
| MSN: | 182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Oulu Airport (OUL) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
Narrative:A hijacker armed with a pistol entered the cockpit and ordered the pilot to continue to Helsinki. At Helsinki some passengers were released. The aircraft then flew to Oulu with a stop at Amsterdam. Netherlands. During the course of the hijacking, a ransom of $206,000 was paid to the hijacker. At Oulu all aboard were released and subsequently the hijacker was arrested and taken Into custody. All but $3,750 of the ransom was recovered shortly after his arrest.
Sentenced to 7 years and 1 month and fined $70,000.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 1993 |
HK-3835X |
SERCA - Servicio Especializado de Carga Aérea |
0 |
Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY) |
 |
w/o |