This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 September 1978 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3B Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 152757 |
| MSN: | 185-5199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Poland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR/CYTR) |
Narrative:The P-3 Orion departed Brunswick at 12:05 on a flight to Trenton, where it was to take part in an airshow. Some eight to ten minutes later the aircraft crashed in flames.
Reportedly, the no. 1 engine experienced a "whirl mode" failure in turbulence. The no. 1 engine separated from the wing, along with an 11 feet outboard portion of the port wing. The wing part struck the port horizontal stabilizer, shearing it off. Aerodynamic forces then caused the (downward) separation of the remaining three engines. The starboard wing folded up at the wing root and broke away. The remainder of the aircraft rolled inverted and impacted the ground.
Sources:
Neal Hesser (E-mail, 31-10-2007)
Brunswick Times Record September 25, 1977
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher VPNavy.org
Location