Accident Ilyushin Il-18D 3X-GAX, Sunday 3 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Air Guinée
Registration: 3X-GAX
MSN: 187009803
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Conakry -   Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY)
Narrative:
Crashed in a marshland. The airplane operated on a flight originating in Moscow.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); October 1972