| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1978 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Vickers 782D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Air Rhodesia |
| Registration: | VP-WAS |
| MSN: | 297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Whamira Hills -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kariba Airport (KAB/FVKB) |
| Destination airport: | Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Rhodesia Viscount, named "Hunyani", took off from Kariba Airport at 17:10. Shortly after departing Kariba, the starboard wing was hit by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7). An emergency descent was carried out and the crew tried to make an emergency landing in a large clearing in the bush. The aircraft crash-landed, striking an irrigation ditch, cart-wheeled, broke up and caught fire. Fighters from the Zimbabwe Peoples Revolutionary Army (ZIPRA), also responsible for shooting down the airliner, later killed 10 of the 18 survivors. The rest of the survivors were rescued the next day.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Victoria Falls Airport (VFA); November 1977