Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FAIV, Saturday 2 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1978
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Airwest Airlines
Registration: C-FAIV
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria Harbour, BC
Destination airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Twin Otter passenger plane departed Victoria Harbour at 17:18 for a 20-minute flight to Vancouver Harbour water aerodrome (CXH). At 175 feet, while on final approach, a loud noise was heard. The aircraft yawed to the left and plunged into the harbour in a left-wing and nose-down attitude, 2500 feet short of the landing area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: In-flight failure of the left-hand inboard flap control rod that led to a sudden retraction of the complete left-hand flap system and sudden loss of control. The inboard span-wise push-pull flap control rod (inboard bell-crank to inboard rod) was severely stress-corroded and had at least three longitudinal cracks; the rod had separated from its inboard fitting.

Sources:

CASB Final Report
ICAO Circular 166-AN/105 (101-115)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ken Fielding; Victoria Harbour, BC (CC:by-sa)