Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 SP-LGC, Wednesday 30 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LGC
MSN: 9350804
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Narrative:
A hijacker armed with a starter pistol demanded to be taken to Tempelhof Airport in West Berlin. The flight landed at Tempelhof where hijacker and eight other passengers asked for political asylum.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo

Location