| Date: | Tuesday 29 August 1978 |
| Time: | 06:42 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-237B |
| Owner/operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-EBO |
| MSN: | 20558/188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 377 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 747 was cleared for take-off from Delhi Airport on Runway 28 on its scheduled flight 123 from Delhi to Frankfurt.
During the take-off roll at approximately 150 knots, a thud sound was heard and take-off was aborted.
Four thrust reversers, wheel brakes and speed brakes were deployed. No 3 and No 4 thrust reversers were ineffective and the aircraft veered to left of runway and entered soft ground resulting in left-hand wing landing gear collapse and substantial damage.
The accident is attributed to failure on the part of the crew to stop the aircraft within the available runway length during an aborted take-off following failure of No 3 engine, due to the crew's reaction time in executing aborted take-off procedure being in excess of that allowed for in the scheduled performance criteria. No 3 engine failed during the take-off roll following ingestion of retreaded tyre pieces from the right-hand wing landing gear inboard front wheel.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1978 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 1990 |
VT-EBO |
Air-India |
0 |
Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) |
 |
w/o |
Location