Accident Antonov An-24V YR-AMV, Monday 28 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Romanian Government
Registration: YR-AMV
MSN: 77303507
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Narrative:
A fire erupted in the cockpit during short final to Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport, Romania. The crew jumped from the plane after landing and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 08 October 1970