| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1978 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | New World Air Charter |
| Registration: | N122A |
| MSN: | 45327/819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fanja -
Oman
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Destination airport: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) |
Narrative:The DC-6 took off from Muscat-Seeb Airport at 22:07 and was advised to climb to FL120. At 22:10 the pilot reported climbing through 1000 feet. This was the last radio contact with the flight. It appeared that the aircraft had flown into Mount Hameem.
The aircraft had departed runway 26 and for reasons unknown made left turn approximately 40 degrees, instead of a right turn 40 degrees to intercept a course to overhead Dubai.
The flight was positioning back to Larnaca, Cyprus, after an inbound freight charter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK78X0133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
William Durrant (E-mail 26-8-2016)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Faisal; Fanja Mountain; 10 March 2018