Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-300 , Friday 25 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
One passenger dropped a note near a flight attendant who was taking a nap. He demanding the release of several prisoners, a.o. Rudolf Hess. After landing in Geneva all passengers deplaned and were questioned by authorities to determine the identity of the hijacker.

Sources:

La Liberté, 27 Aug. 1978