| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1978 |
| Time: | 21:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-287C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-JNE |
| MSN: | 20408/265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19631 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the approach to Buenos Aires the crew forgot to lower the landing gear. When the gear warning sounded, the copilot reacted by pulling the circuit breakers to silence the alarm. The approach was continued and the airplane belly landed.
CAUSAS: "Principio de Incendio y evacuación de aeronave durante el aterrizaje por haber omitido la tripulación de vuelo extender el tren de aterrizaje, durante una aproximación normal con el copiloto al mando y el comandante en el asiento de la derecha. Por falta de disciplina funcional y omisión de procedimientos y listas de chequeo, con el agravante de haber desconectado intencionalmente los dispositivos de alarma auditiva de tren no extendido (GPWS)."
Sources:
Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 1973 |
LV-JNE |
Aerolineas Argentinas |
0 |
Yacuiba Airport (BYC) |
 |
non |
| 5 October 1975 |
LV-JNE |
Aerolineas Argentinas |
0 |
Rafaela Aerodrome, SF |
 |
unk |
| 20 November 1992 |
LV-JNE |
Aerolineas Argentinas |
0 |
San Luis Airport, SL (LUQ) |
 |
w/o |
Location