Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 CF-QDG, Wednesday 23 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Bradley Air Services
Registration: CF-QDG
MSN: 246
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was at 40 feet over the runway on final approach when it rolled left and descended out of control, hitting the glide slope antenna with the left wing and no. 1 engine. The aircraft crashed in an inverted attitude.

Sources:

Location