Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven 524FF RP-C1184, Thursday 17 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 524FF
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1184
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:over Simara Island -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
An explosion in the rear left lavatory blew a hole in the fuselage. The aircraft was flying at FL240 at the time, on its way from Cebu to Manila.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1975 RP-C1184 Philippine Air Lines 1 near Manila sub
Sabotage

Location