| Date: | Sunday 13 August 1978 |
| Time: | 16:43 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Tejas Airlines |
| Registration: | N300TL |
| MSN: | TC-238E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At San Antonio, the Metro II commuter plane was refueled in the right wing with 125 gallons. After an 18-minute flight, while approaching Austin, the left engine failed due to fuel starvation. Failing to assure if the landing gear was down and locked, the crew continued their approach to runway 12R. After touchdown, the plane veered off the runway. It appeared that the crossflow valve had been off during the entire flight, thereby disabling fuel flow from the right wing tank to the fuel tank in the left wing.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
pilot in command - failed to assure the gear was down and locked
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB