| Date: | Friday 11 August 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | J. Ray McDermott & Company Inc. |
| Registration: | N81MD |
| MSN: | B-203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 110 km SE of Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lagos (DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was returning to Port Harcourt, Nigeria from Lagos and was cruising at 24,000 feet with only the two flight crew members on board. Approximately half way to Port Harcourt the right engines failed. The crew secured the right engine and started a decent. When the aircraft reached 18,000 feet the left engine failed as well. At the time of the engine failure the aircraft was over water.
The crew turned towards land and made a landing gear retracted landing in the water approximately 1 mile off shore. A local village rescued the flight crew in 2 dugout canoes.
The cause of the accident was the Captain cross feeding the left engine from the right wing fuel tank. The right tank was empty of fuel. The left wing tank had fuel. Both engine fuel tank gauges were inoperative.
Sources:
investigator (Frederic Wilken)
Images:

photo (c): Frederic Wilken

photo (c): Frederic Wilken