| Date: | Thursday 10 August 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 708 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Dan-Air Services, lsf Alidair |
| Registration: | G-ARIR |
| MSN: | 36 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lydd International Airport (LYX) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB) |
| Destination airport: | Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Vickers Viscount aircraft was flying from Beauvais, France, to Lydd Airport, U.K.. During the approach the landing gear was selected down and the two main gear indicator lights showed green, but the nose gear light remained red. The landing gear was re-cycled twice but the nose gear light remained red. The hydraulic changeover lever was moved to emergency and after the hand pump had been operated a short while, the nose gear light changed to green. The visual indicator also showed the nose gear as down. The Tower were informed that 'three greens' were now indicated and the aircraft was cleared to land. During the approach and landing continuous pressure was maintained on the hand pump. The touchdown was normal on the main wheels and the nose wheel was held off until approximately 50 to 60 knots when it was lowered gently onto the runway. After running about 100 m the nose gear collapsed and the nose of the aircraft settled onto the runway. After the aircraft came to a stop, the passengers were evacuated through the front left main door, the sill of which was about one metre above ground level.
The aircraft was repaired and returned to service on September 17.1978, after fitment of replacement nose undercarriage doors, Rolls-Royce Dart engines and Dowty propellers.
Sources:
AIB Bulletin 10/78
Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net) Location
Images:

photo (c) Dave Thaxter; Lydd International Airport (LYX); 10 August 1978