Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PH-DNS, Sunday 6 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DNS
MSN: 47168/423
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Narrative:
A hijacker armed with toy pistol and alleged explosives forced his way into the cockpit and demanded to be taken to Algiers, Algeria.
While the aircraft was over the Mediterranean Sea, a crewmember and three male passengers stormed the cockpit and overpowered the hijacker. The aircraft landed at Barcelona, Spain, where the hijacker was taken into custody. No explosives were discovered. Hijacker was extradited to the Netherlands.

Sources:

El País 8-8-1978