Accident Boeing 707-351B CC-CCX, Thursday 3 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1978
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-351B
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CCX
MSN: 18584/342
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:47740 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km W of Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching runway 11 in fog when it struck trees in a gentle descent, some 2500 m short of the runway threshold and 300 m out of line with the runway centreline.
The aircraft came down on the grounds of the Ezeiza Atomic Center (CAE).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with obstacle during final approach due to non-compliance with regulatory procedures."

Sources:

Aviation Letter 275 p.6
Flight International 12 August 1997 (454)
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/93 (#7)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 29 April 1978