Runway excursion Accident Fairchild FH-227 C6-BDQ, Monday 31 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227
Owner/operator:Bahamasair
Registration: C6-BDQ
MSN: 518
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ) -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A loud bang was heard shortly after lifting off; the aircraft settled back on the runway with the undercarriage retracted. The FH-227 slid 1385 feet down the runway and overran into a mangrove swamp.

Sources:

Location