Accident Douglas DC-3 TG-ATA, Wednesday 26 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-ATA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Flores -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrike on takeoff forced the crew to make a forced landing at the end of the runway. The aircraft ended up in a swamp.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Fort Lauderdale, FL; 08 February 1971; (CC:by)