| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1978 |
| Time: | 07:02 |
| Type: | Convair CV-580 |
| Owner/operator: | North Central Airlines |
| Registration: | N4825C |
| MSN: | 380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 53343 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalamazoo, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kalamazoo International Airport, MI (AZO/AZO) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit (unknown airport), MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:No.1 engine birdstrike (Sparrowhawk) during takeoff (just past V1). The prop autofeathered during lift-off. This caused the aircraft to turn left and crash in a cornfield.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to follow the prescribed engine-out procedures during instrument meteorological conditions, which allowed the aircraft to decelerate into a flight regime from which he could not recover. Contributing to the accident were inadequate cockpit coordination and discipline."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-79-04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) PATCO; Kalamazoo, MI; 26 July 1978