| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1978 |
| Time: | 15:11 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando |
| Owner/operator: | DR & M Incorporated |
| Registration: | N157K |
| MSN: | 436 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The failure of both engines forced the crew to ditch the airplane off Opa-locka.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB