Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-680, Sunday 16 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-680
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Kennedy -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH)
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Narrative:
Struck the Cerro Kennedy mountain in the foothills of the Sierra Nevada. The wreckage was located after three days.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 19 Jul 1978

Location