Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N76214, Thursday 13 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1978
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Coastair
Registration: N76214
MSN: 236
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Candor, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bragg-Simmons AAF, NC (FBG/KFBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating on a training flight on behalf of the US Army, crashed while making a night landing. It hit a tree and crashed into a rural field.

Sources:

Newport Daily News, 14-7-1978

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Springbank, AB; 16 July 1994