Runway excursion Accident BAC One-Eleven 203AE N1550, Sunday 9 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1978
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 203AE
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N1550
MSN: 044
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:33693 hours
Cycles:48215 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1-11, on a precision approach to runway 28, passed over the threshold at 184 knots (61 knots above Vref!) and touched down nosewheel first, 2540 feet down the 5500 feet runway. The aircraft touched down at a speed of approx. 163 knots (40-45 knots above normal touchdown speed), overran the runway, crossed a drainage ditch and came to rest 728 feet past the end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's lack of awareness of airspeed, vertical speed, and aircraft performance throughout an ILS approach and landing in visual meteorological conditions which resulted in his landing the aircraft at an excessively high speed and with insufficient runway remaining for stopping the aircraft, but with sufficient aircraft performance capability to reject the landing well after touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the first officer's failure to provide required callouts which might have alerted the captain to the airspeed and sink rate deviations. The Safety Board was unable to determine the reasons for the captain's lack of awareness or the first officer's failure to provide required callouts."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-79-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 10 January 1979 (718)
NTSB-AAR-79-2

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA); May 1974