Accident Canadair CL-44D4-6 G-BCWJ, Thursday 6 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4-6
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Airways
Registration: G-BCWJ
MSN: 28
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:Kigali Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Narrative:
The right main gear wouldn't lock up following takeoff from Mombasa. The aircraft, carrying 20 tonnes of cement, diverted to Nairobi. The right main gear collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Flight International 15 July 1978 (184)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1962 N602SA Slick Airways 0 Wake Island sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD); October 1977