| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1978 |
| Time: | 07:12 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Tennessee Valley Authority |
| Registration: | N941K |
| MSN: | B-111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chattanooga Airport, TN (CHA/KCHA) |
| Destination airport: | Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL/KMSL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N941K, sustained substantial damage in an accident near Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL). Both pilots and one of the four passengers sustained serious injuries.
The airplane struck the ground short of the runway when the pilot reduced the props instead of the throttles on final approach.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
FACTORS:
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FKJ53 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB