Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar N3560, Saturday 10 June 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1978
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N3560
MSN: 10957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NE of Greybull, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Greybull-South Big Horn County Airport, WY (GEY/KGEY)
Destination airport:Greybull-South Big Horn County Airport, WY (GEY/KGEY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine had a runaway propeller shortly after departing Greybull for a test flight. A belly landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location