| Date: | Thursday 8 June 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Aviateca |
| Registration: | TG-ADA |
| MSN: | 43531/262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guatemala City -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
Narrative:During final approach to La Aurora, the DC-6B suffered from a severe disbalancing of the cargo (cows and horses), the pilot lost control of the aircraft and tried to make a crash landing on a small soccer field surrounded by houses. The plane hit the ground at a 30 degrees angle and didn't damage any of the surrounding houses.
The pilot had reported problems with the oil pressure on one of the engines twenty minutes before the crash.
On February 21st 1978, this same plane had an incident in New Orleans: during the landing, the two left main landing gear tires failed, but the pilot had managed to keep control of the aircraft.
Sources:
Mario Overall
Prensa Libre Newspaper
Aeronautica Civil (Guatemala)
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1977

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); April 1973