Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-35188, Monday 29 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-35188
MSN: 1G114-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pastavy -   Belarus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On final approach to Pastavy, the aircraft lost height and collided with an embankment of a road close to the airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports