Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 , Monday 29 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Prague -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Destination airport:Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV/LKKV)
Narrative:
A hijacker demanded to go to West Germany but was subdued by crewmembers. The aircraft landed in Prague and the hijacker was taken into custody.