| Date: | Thursday 25 May 1978 |
| Time: | 07:55 |
| Type: | Convair CV-880-22-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Groth Air |
| Registration: | N8815E |
| MSN: | 22-00-63 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Improper loading of the aircraft caused the center of gravity limit to be exceeded by 12,61% mac. The pilot aborted the takeoff, but the plane could not be brought to a halt on the runway and overran by 285 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
FACTORS:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1978