Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 , Wednesday 17 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Prague -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
A lone individual, identified only as a resident of Brno, hijacked the aircraft but was overpowered and taken into custody after the plane landed in Prague.