Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 JDFT-6, Wednesday 17 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1978
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Jamaica Defence Force-Air Wing
Registration: JDFT-6
MSN: 531
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston-Up Park Camp Air Base -   Jamaica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingston-Up Park Camp Air Base
Destination airport:Kingston-Up Park Camp Air Base
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was used on a training flight at Up Park Camp. Whilst in the circuit for the third landing, the pilots were going practiced a simulated engine failure. The aircraft was then seen to bank to the left and crashed on a cricket pitch about west of the airstrip. The aircraft caught fire after impact.

Sources:

Air International 05/0,p 315
The Gleaner (May 18, 1978)

Location