Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 , Tuesday 16 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
Two men handed a stewardess an incoherently written note which indicated they had explosives, claimed their action was an "assault" and demanded justice for themselves and certain others. At Mexico City the hijackers deplaned first and were taken into
custody.