| Date: | Friday 12 May 1978 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-86 |
| Owner/operator: | Argosy Airlines |
| Registration: | N9302 |
| MSN: | 416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shippingport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Columbus (unknown airport), OH |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:One engine failed and the remaining engine suffered a partial loss of power. The Convair ditched in the Ohio River.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
powerplant - engine structure: master and connecting rods
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
FACTORS:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC78FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Columbus Airport, OH (CMH); December 1975