Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-59 HK-727, Thursday 11 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-59
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-727
MSN: 19127/243
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 727-59 on an internal flight from Santa Marta (SMR) to Bogotá (BOG) was hijacked by two 29-year old male passengers.
The airplane took off from Santa Marta at 11:40. Two hijackers then demanded to be flown to Cali, were the flight landed at 12:59. After refueling the flight continued to Aruba were it landed at 15:23. At Aruba the airplane was refueled again and the hijackers released several passengers. The 727 took off again about 17:00 and landed at Curaçao at 17:16. Upon release of other passengers at Curaçao, policemen wearing uniforms of mechanics overpowered and arrested the hijackers at about 18:50.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 May 1978

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2012 HK-727 Aerosucre Colombia 0 near Bogotá-Eldorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) non