Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-18 , Wednesday 10 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Narrative:
A passenger, threatening to explode a bomb he carried in his suitcase, forced the crew to fly the aircraft to Frankfurt, West Germany. The hijacker, his wife and two children and a friend surrendered to West German authorities and requested political asylum.