| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 1978 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N5370G |
| MSN: | 343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Del Rio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT) |
| Destination airport: | Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed after takeoff because the elevator push-pull tube had broken. The aircraft had been parked in strong winds without the controls being locked.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
airframe - flight control surfaces: elevator assembly,attachments
miscellaneous acts,conditions - previous damage
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FRG39 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB