Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-18 , Saturday 6 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Ashgabat -   Turkmenistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Narrative:
While en route between Ashgabat and Mineralnye Vody, a passenger hijacked the aircraft, demanding to be flown to Tehran, Iran. He threatened the crew with a pistol and a grenade. The co-pilot was shot, after which the security guards killed the hijackers. The plane landed back at the airport of Ashgabat.
The hijacker was armed with a home-made pistol using starter gun ammunition and a wooden training grenade.

Sources:

Chronicle of the seizure of Russian aircraft
Soviet terrorists. More than 50 hijackings