Accident Douglas DC-6A N3493F, Friday 5 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1978
Time:06:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Surinam Airways
Registration: N3493F
MSN: 44630/567
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) -   Suriname
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Narrative:
The DC-6 approached Paramaribo runway 10 in poor weather (200 m visibility, decreasing) and struck trees 1800 m short of the runway and 100 feet left of the extended centreline.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK78X0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location