Accident Rockwell 1121A Jet Commander N250UA, Saturday 29 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1978
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121A Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Universal Air Leasing
Registration: N250UA
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Flatwoods, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Entered a high speed descent from FL313 shortly before reaching the cruising altitude of FL350, 8 minutes after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
miscellaneous - undetermined
FACTOR(S)
airframe - flight control surfaces: elevator assembly,attachments
airframe - flight control surfaces: horizontal stabilizer, attachments
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight

Sources:

NTSB

Location